Worldscale Association (London) Limited

and

Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc

Joint sponsors and publishers of "WORLDSCALE"

PRIVACY POLICIES

The Worldscale Associations are committed to safeguarding the personal data of all our subscribers. Please see below our Privacy Policies in respect of the services we provide and how we process your personal data.

WORLDSCALE ASSOCIATION (LONDON) LTD PRIVACY POLICY - Registered Subscribers to Worldscale

WORLDSCALE ASSOCIATION (LONDON) LTD PRIVACY POLICY - Visitors to Worldscale website (Non-subscribers)

WORLDSCALE ASSOCIATION (NYC) INC. PRIVACY POLICY - Registered Subscribers to Worldscale

WORLDSCALE ASSOCIATION (NYC) INC. PRIVACY POLICY - Visitors to Worldscale website (Non-subscribers)

WORLDSCALE ASSOCIATION (LONDON) LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Registered Subscribers to Worldscale

As a subscriber to Worldscale Association (London) Ltd, we are required to process your 'personal data' in order to perform our contract with you and meet our legal obligations.
 
We take your personal data seriously and therefore please see below our privacy policy.
 
 
The identity and the contact details of the controller:
  Worldscale Association (London) Ltd, Copenhagen House, 5-10 Bury Street, London, EC3A 5AT.
The contact details of the person responsible for data protection:
  Chris Baker, wscale@worldscale.co.uk
What data is being processed ?
  Contact details such as names, usernames, company names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses.
The purposes and legal basis for the processing:
  Your data will be stored and processed ONLY for the purpose of enabling the company to perform its contract with you and meet its legal obligations.
The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data:
  All departments within the company may be required to process your data.
 
  Data may also be processed by third-party programmers, acting upon our strict instructions, and only used to assist us in providing our services to you. Data may additionally be provided to couriers, in order for us to provide you with our services. There are written agreements in place between us as the Controller and these third-party companies acting as Processors.
Details of any transfer to a third country and details of the safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available:
  Data is stored securely within the EU. Data may however be accessed by Worldscale Association (New York) Inc, who have agreed to comply with the EU model agreements, for which a written contract between the Associations is in place.
The retention periods or the criteria used to determine that period:
  Your data may be stored as necessary for up to 7 years from when you cease to be a subscriber, in order for us to meet any legal requirements.
Details on rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data. Rights to object to processing and the right to data portability:
  You have the right to request access to and request rectification and deletion of any personal data the company holds on you. Such requests may however be altered or denied as the company is permitted to maintain and store certain data in order to fulfil our legal requirements.
The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:
  You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office with whom we are registered under number ZA323578.
Details on whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and the consequences of failure to provide it:
  In order for the company to provide services to you we may be required to process personal data in order to perform the contract and additionally to meet our legal requirements. Failure to provide such details would mean we are unable to supply our services.
Details of any automated decision making, including details of the logic used and potential consequences for the individual:
  None.
 
Back to TOP

WORLDSCALE ASSOCIATION (LONDON) LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Visitors to Worldscale website (Non-subscribers)

 
As a visitor to our website, we take your personal data seriously and therefore please see below our privacy policy in respect of visiting our website as a non-subscriber to our services.
 
Registered subscribers should refer to our separate privacy policy.
 
 
The identity and the contact details of the controller:
  Worldscale Association (London) Ltd, Copenhagen House, 5-10 Bury Street, London, EC3A 5AT.
The contact details of the person responsible for data protection:
  Chris Baker, wscale@worldscale.co.uk
What data is being processed ?
  No personal data is stored regarding your visit to our website.
 
  However, where you have completed a new subscriber application form online, then contact details such as Name, Address, Telephone numbers, email addresses will be processed, as part of your subscription to our services.
The purposes and legal basis for the processing:
  No personal data is stored regarding your visit to our website.
 
  However, where you have completed a new subscriber application form online your data will be stored and processed ONLY for the purpose of enabling the company to perform its contract with you and meet its legal obligations.
The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data:
  No personal data is stored regarding your visit to our website.
 
  However, where you have completed a new subscriber application form online your data will be stored and processed ONLY by our Management , Human Resources and account departments in order for us to provide you with further information regarding becoming a subscriber.
Details of any transfer to a third country and details of the safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available:
  None. Data stored securely within the EU.
The retention periods or the criteria used to determine that period:
  No personal data is normally stored regarding your visit to our website.
 
  However, where you have completed a new subscriber application form online then please see our separate privacy policy with regard to the information we hold on subscribers.
Details on rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data. Rights to object to processing and the right to data portability:
  You have the right to request access to and request rectification and deletion of any personal data the company holds on you.
The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:
  You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office with whom we are registered under number ZA323578.
Details on whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and the consequences of failure to provide it:
  No personal data is stored regarding your visit to our website. You are not obliged to provide any information to us unless you wish to become a registered subscriber of our services. Please see our separate privacy policy with regard to the information we hold on subscribers.
Details of any automated decision making, including details of the logic used and potential consequences for the individual:
  None.
 
 
 
Back to TOP
 

WORLDSCALE ASSOCIATION (NYC) INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Registered Subscribers to Worldscale

 
As a subscriber to Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc., we are required to process your 'personal data' in order to perform our contract with you and meet our legal obligations.
 
We take your personal data seriously and therefore please see below our privacy policy.
 
The identity and the contact details:
  Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc., 132 Nassau Street Suite 619 New York, NY 10038.
The contact details of the person responsible for data protection:
  Sara Bierman, adminny@worldscale-usa.com
What data is being processed ?
  Contact details such as names, usernames, company names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses.
The purposes and legal basis for the processing:
  Your data will be stored and processed ONLY for the purpose of enabling the company to perform its contract with you and meet its legal obligations.
The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data:
  All departments within the company may be required to process your data.
 
  Data may also be processed by third-party programmers, acting upon our strict instructions, and only used to assist us in providing our services to you. Data may additionally be provided to couriers, in order for us to provide you with our services.
  Data is stored securely within the EU. Data may however be accessed by Worldscale Association (New York) Inc, who have agreed to comply with the EU model agreements, for which a written contract between the Associations is in place.
Details of any transfer to a third country and details of the safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available:
  Your data may be stored as necessary for up to 7 years from when you cease to be a subscriber, in order for us to meet any legal requirements.
The retention periods or the criteria used to determine that period:
  You have the right to request access to and request rectification and deletion of any personal data the company holds on you. Such requests may however be altered or denied as the company is permitted to maintain and store certain data in order to fulfil our legal requirements.
Details on rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data. Rights to object to processing and the right to data portability:
  You have the right to request access to and request rectification and deletion of any personal data the company holds on you. Such requests may however be altered or denied as the company is permitted to maintain and store certain data in order to fulfil our legal requirements.
The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:
  You have the right to lodge a complaint:
By Mail:
Consumer Response Center Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Wash. D.C. 20580

Alternatively, by Phone: 1-877-382-4357 or via website: https://www.ftc.gov/
Details on whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and the consequences of failure to provide it:
  In order for the company to provide services to you we may be required to process personal data in order to perform the contract and additionally to meet our legal requirements. Failure to provide such details would mean we are unable to supply our services.
Details of any automated decision making, including details of the logic used and potential consequences for the individual:
  None.
Details of Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc. Compliance with Privacy Shield Framework
  Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/
 
 
 
Back to TOP
 

WORLDSCALE ASSOCIATION (NYC) INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Visitors to Worldscale website (Non-subscribers)

 
As a visitor to our website, we take your personal data seriously and therefore please see below our privacy policy in respect of visiting our website as a non-subscriber to our services.
 
Registered subscribers should refer to our separate privacy policy.
 
 
The identity and the contact details of the controller:
  Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc., 132 Nassau Street Suite 619 New York, NY 10038.
The contact details of the person responsible for data protection:
  Sara Bierman, adminny@worldscale-usa.com
What data is being processed ?
  No personal data is stored regarding your visit to our website.
 
  However, where you have completed a new subscriber application form online, then contact details such as Name, Address, Telephone numbers, email addresses will be processed, as part of your subscription to our services.
The purposes and legal basis for the processing:
  No personal data is stored regarding your visit to our website.
 
  However, where you have completed a new subscriber application form online your data will be stored and processed ONLY for the purpose of enabling the company to perform its contract with you and meet its legal obligations.
The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data:
  No personal data is stored regarding your visit to our website.
 
  However, where you have completed a new subscriber application form online your data will be stored and processed ONLY by our Management , Human Resources and account departments in order for us to provide you with further information regarding becoming a subscriber.
Details of any transfer to a third country and details of the safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available:
  None. Data stored securely within the EU.
The retention periods or the criteria used to determine that period:
  No personal data is normally stored regarding your visit to our website.
 
  However, where you have completed a new subscriber application form online then please see our separate privacy policy with regard to the information we hold on subscribers.
Details on rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data. Rights to object to processing and the right to data portability:
  You have the right to request access to and request rectification and deletion of any personal data the company holds on you.
The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:
  You have the right to lodge a complaint:
By Mail:
Consumer Response Center Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Wash. D.C. 20580

Alternatively, by Phone: 1-877-382-4357 or via website: https://www.ftc.gov/
Details on whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and the consequences of failure to provide it:
  No personal data is stored regarding your visit to our website. You are not obliged to provide any information to us unless you wish to become a registered subscriber of our services. Please see our separate privacy policy with regard to the information we hold on subscribers.
Details of any automated decision making, including details of the logic used and potential consequences for the individual:
  None.
Details of Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc. Compliance with Privacy Shield Framework
  Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Worldscale Association (NYC) Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/
 
 
 
Back to TOP

Registered Office: Copenhagen House, 5-10 Bury Street LONDON EC3A 5AT
Registered in England No. 717249